Tentative Agenda

Date

Start Time

End Time

Event

Location

         

Tuesday, October 1

 
 

2:00 p.m.

5:00 p.m.

One-on-one meetings with European buyers

TBA

  3:00 p.m. 6:00 p.m. Registration Desk Open Grand Mesa Lobby
         

Wednesday, October 2

 
 

9:00 a.m.

2:00 p.m.

USPLTA Board Meeting

Chasm Creek B - 2nd floor

     

Lunch served at noon during meeting

 
         
 

9:00 a.m.

5:00 p.m.

Registration Desk

Grand Mesa Lobby

         
 

9:00 a.m.

12:00 p.m.

Exhibit Set Up

Grand Mesa, 2nd floor

     

Check in with Kim at USPLTA registration before setting up; must be set up by 12:00 p.m.

 
         
  9:00 a.m. 12:00 p.m. One-on-one meetings with European buyers TBA
         
 

2:00 p.m.

2:15 p.m.

USPLTA Opening Session

Grand Mesa, 2nd floor

     

Chairman: Brady Kok

 
         
 

 

 

Global Marketing

Grand Mesa, 2nd floor

  2:15 p.m. 2:45 p.m.

European Outlook - Guest Speaker: Emma Johansson

 
  2:45 p.m. 3:15 p.m. Innovative Pulses Demo - Guest Chef: David Colcombe  
  3:15 p.m. 3:45 p.m. International Marketing Trade Strategy - Jeff Rumney  
  3:45 p.m. 4:00 p.m. Foreign Marketing Committee Business  
      Chair: Tim Gustavson  
         
 

4:00 p.m.

5:00 p.m.

Strategies of Working with Gen Z in Agriculture

Grand Mesa, 2nd floor

     

Featured Speaker: Mark Stewart

 
         
  5:00 p.m. 5:15 p.m. End of Day Remarks Grand Mesa, 2nd floor
      Chair: Brady Kok  
         
 

6:00 p.m.

8:00 p.m.

Welcome Reception

Centennial, 12th floor

         
 

8:00 p.m.

 

Dinner on your own

 
         
         

Thursday, October 3

 
 

8:00 a.m.

4:00 p.m.

Registration Desk Open

Grand Mesa Lobby

 

8:00 a.m.

5:00 p.m.

Vendor Exhibits Open

Grand Mesa, 2nd floor

         
  8:00 a.m. 5:00 p.m. One-on-one meetings with European buyers TBA
         
 

8:30 a.m.

8:45 a.m.

General Session Opening Remarks

Grand Mesa, 2nd floor

     

Chairman: Brady Kok

 
         
      Domestic Marketing Grand Mesa, 2nd floor
  8:45 a.m. 9:00 a.m.

Coalition for the Advancement of Pulses (CAP)

 
      Guest Speaker: Tim McGreevy  
  9:00 a.m. 10:00 a.m.

Alternative Proteins & Consumer Habits

 
      Featured Speaker: Jordan Bar Am  
 

10:00 a.m.

10:15 a.m.

Domestic Marketing Committee Business

     

Chairman: Andrew Fontaine

 
         
  10:15 a.m. 10:30 a.m. Break Grand Mesa Foyer, 2nd floor
         
      Research & Seed Grand Mesa, 2nd floor
  10:30 a.m. 11:30 a.m. Pulse Quality Network Panel  
      Guest Panel: TBA  
  11:30 a.m. 11:45 a.m. Research & Seed Committee Business  
      Chairman: Kurt Braunwart  
         
 

11:45 a.m.

12:00 p.m.

Recess for Lunch

Grand Mesa, 2nd floor

         
 

12:00 noon

1:00 p.m.

USPLTA Member Luncheon

Atrium 1 & 2, 2nd floor

         
 

1:15 p.m.

1:30 p.m.

Introduction of Attending Transportation Members

Grand Mesa, 2nd floor

  1:30 p.m. 2:15 p.m. Opportunities & Barriers for Pulse Transportation  
      Guest Speaker: TBA  
         
      Government Liaison/Policy Grand Mesa, 2nd floor
 

2:15 p.m.

2:45 p.m.

WA DC Update

 

     

Guest Speaker: Tom Hance

 
         
  2:45 p.m. 3:00 p.m. Break Grand Mesa Foyer, 2nd floor
         
  3:00 p.m. 4:00 p.m. The Good, The Bad, & The Ugly: Artificial Intelligence Grand Mesa, 2nd floor
     

Featured Speaker: TBA

 
  4:00 p.m. 4:15 p.m. Government Liaison Committee Business  
      Chairman: Marty Anderson  
         
 

4:15 p.m.

5:00 p.m.

Grades

      Chairman: Dan Bruce  
         
 

5:00 p.m.

5:10 p.m.

Wrapping up the work day

Grand Mesa, 2nd floor
     

Chairman: Brady Kok

 
         
 

6:00 p.m.

7:00 p.m.

Dinner Reception

Centennial, 12th floor

         
 

7:00 p.m.

9:30 p.m.

Honorary Member Dinner

Centennial, 12th floor

         

Friday, October 4

 
 

8:00 a.m.

8:00 a.m.

FAQ Committee Breakfast Meeting

Chasm Creek A, 2nd floor

     

Convention Committee Breakfast Meeting

Chasm Creek B, 2nd floor

         
 

8:00 a.m.

11:00 a.m.

Vendor Exhibits Open

Grand Mesa, 2nd floor

     

Vendor exhibits must be removed by 11:30 a.m.

 
         
 

8:30 a.m.

10:00 a.m.

General Session

Grand Mesa, 2nd floor

  8:30 a.m. 8:45 a.m.

Trade Rules

 
      Chairman: Jeff Winkler  
  8:45 a.m. 9:00 a.m.

FAQ Report

 
     

Chairman: Matt Collier

 
  9:00 a.m. 10:00 a.m.
USPLTA Annual Business Meeting & Voting
 
     

Chairman: Brady Kok

 
         
 

10:15 a.m.

10:45 a.m.

USPLTA Board Meeting

Chasm Creek B, 2nd floor

         
 

11:00 a.m.

 

 Golfers head to City Park Course

 

 

12:30 p.m.

 

USPLTA Golf Tournament Begins

City Park Golf Course

         
 

6:00 p.m.

9:00 p.m.

Reception, Dinner & Golf Awards

Pool/Oasis Area (outdoors)

         
 

 

     


  • Justus Bag Company, Inc.
  • Ardent Mills



  • CFT Corporation
  • Ray Mont Logistics
  • Dakota Dry Bean
  • Buhler
  • AGT Food
  • Northern Bag and Box Company