Date   Start Time   End Time   Event Location
               
TUESDAY September 27
             
    3:00 p.m.   5:00 p.m.   Registration Desk Open Conference Center Lobby
               
    12:00 p.m.   6:00 p.m.   USPLTA Board Meeting Jefferson
            Lunch served at noon; Board Meeting beginning at 1:00 pm  
               
    1:00 p.m.   6:00 p.m.   1-on-1 European Team Meetings TBA (Summit 4, 5, 9, more)
                      Staff: Jeff Rumney, Madison Jacobson  
               
WEDNESDAY September 28
             
    6:30 a.m.   12:00 p.m.   USPLTA Fishing Event Meet at Lobby 6:30 a.m.
            Bus departs at 6:45 a.m.  
            *Bring Identification (license or passport)  
               
    9:00 a.m.   5:00 p.m.   Registration Desk Open Conference Center Lobby
               
    9:00 a.m.   1:00 p.m.   Exhibit Set Up Stevenson B/C/D
            USA Dry Pea & Lentil Council Exhibits  
               
    2:00 p.m.   2:30 p.m.   USPLTA Opening Session Stevenson B/C/D
                             Chairman: Jim Groth  
    2:30 p.m.   4:45 p.m.   Global Marketing Presentations Stevenson B/C/D
                 -European Trade Team Panel  
                           Johanna Stobbs, David McClellan  
                 -Impacts of Ukraine on European   
                    Pulse Supply  
                           Randy Duckworth, GPC  
                 -Sustainability Marketing In Europe  
                           Joachim Schlange  
    4:45 p.m.   5:00 p.m.   Foreign Marketing Committee Business  
                           Chair: Tim Gustavson  
               
    6:00 p.m.   8:00 p.m.   Welcome Reception Garden Patio
               
THURSDAY September 29
             
    7:00 a.m.   8:15 a.m.   USPLTA 101 Baker
                 -Intro to engaging in USPLTA  
                      USA Dry Pea & Lentil Council Staff  
               
    8:00 a.m.   4:00 p.m.   Registration Desk Open Conference Center Lobby
    8:00 a.m.   5:00 p.m.   Vendor Exhibits Open Stevenson B/C/D
            USADPLC Staff Exhibits Open  
    8:30 a.m.   8:45 a.m.   General Session Opening Remarks Stevenson B/C/D
                           Chairman: Jim Groth  
               
    8:45 a.m.   9:15 a.m.   Trade Rules Stevenson B/C/D
                            Chairman: Jeff Winkler  
               
    9:15 a.m.   10:15 a.m.   Government Liaison Stevenson B/C/D
                 -Impacts of Food Aid in 2023  
                           Speaker: Kathryn Prudhomme  
                 -Decree 248 Challenges  
                           Speaker: Keith Schneller  
                 -Farm Bill Ahead  
                           Speaker: Tom Hance, Gordley Assoc.  
    10:15 a.m.   10:30 a.m.   Government Liaison Committee Business  
                           Chair: Marty Anderson  
               
    10:30a.m.   10:45 a.m.   Break  
               
    10:45 a.m.   11:45 a.m.   Research Stevenson B/C/D
                 -Carbon Credits, the Farm & our                       Industry  
                           Speaker: Will Lytle, USADPLC  
                 -DCM Published Research Highlights  
                           Speaker: Dr. Stephanie Clark, BSM                     Partners  
    11:45 a.m.   12:00 p.m.   Research & Seed Committee Business  
                           Chairman: Kurt Braunwart  
                   
    12:00 noon   1:00 p.m.   USPLTA Member Luncheon Garden Patio
               
    1:00 p.m.   2:00 p.m.   Transportation Stevenson B/C/D
                - US Federal Maritime Commission -               Enforcement  
                           Speaker: Commissioner Carl Bentzel  
               
    2:00 p.m.   2:15 p.m.   Sustainability Special Report Stevenson B/C/D
                           Speaker: Tim McGreevy  
               
    2:15 p.m.   3:00 p.m.   Domestic Marketing  Stevenson B/C/D
                 -Breaking Down Barriers to Untapped         Demand in American Populations                  through Policy  
                           Speaker: Ali Webster-Stryker,                                 Food Directions  
                 -Mailers & Media - Paid, Earned &                   Under Control  
                           Speaker: Erika Simms & Jessica Lee,  
                            Maxwell  
               
    3:00 p.m.   3:15 p.m.   Break  
               
    3:15 p.m.   3:45 p.m.   Domestic Marketing (cont.) Stevenson B/C/D
                 -Food Industry & Ingredient Channel:           Where the Pulse is at with American           Consumers  
                           Speaker: Christie Wood, SRG  
    3:45  p.m.   4:00 p.m.   USPLTA Dom. Marketing Committee Business  
                           Chairman: Tony Roelofs  
               
    4:00 p.m.   5:00 p.m.   Grades Stevenson B/C/D
                 -USDA FGIS - Grand Forks Closure                 Plan  
                           Speaker: Tony Goodeman, USDA                         FGIS  
                 -Grading Issues  
                           Speaker: Dan Bruce, Chairman  
               
    6:00 p.m.   7:00 p.m.   Dinner Reception Garden Patio
               
    7:00 p.m.   9:30 p.m.   Honorary Member Dinner Stevenson A
               
    9:30 p.m.   11:00 p.m.   Chairman's Reception Hood River Suite
               
               
FRIDAY September 30
             
    7:30 a.m.   8:45 a.m.   FAQ Committee Breakfast Meeting Adams/Rainier
            Convention Committee Breakfast Meeting Adams/Rainier
               
    8:00 a.m.   12:00 p.m.   Vendor Exhibits Open Stevenson B/C/D
                 Vendor exhibits must be removed by 12:00 p.m.  
               
    9:00 a.m.   10:30 a.m.   General Session Stevenson B/C/D
                           Chairman: Jim Groth  
            FAQ Report  
                           Chairman: Charlie Shrope  
            General Session Voting & Closing  
                           Chairman: Jim Groth  
               
    10:30 a.m.   11:15 a.m.   USPLTA Board Meeting Rainier
               
    10:45 am..       Shuttle to Elk Ridge Golf Course Begins Front Lobby Entrance
               
    11:00 a.m.       USPLTA Golf Tournament Registration Elk Ridge Golf Course
               
    12:00 p.m.   5:00 p.m.   USPLTA Golf Tournament   Elk Ridge Golf Course
               
    4:45 p.m.       Shuttle back to Skamania Lodge Begins  
               
    6:00 p.m.   9:00 p.m.   Walk About Dinner, Drinks &  Stevenson A/Forest Fire Pit 
            Golf Awards  

 


Thank You to all our Diamond Sponsors!

  • Justus Bag Company, Inc.
  • Dakota Dry Bean
  • AGT Food
  • Ray Mont Logistics
  • Buhler
  • CGI Columbia Grains
  • Northern Bag and Box Company
  • Spokane Seed
  • CFT Corporation
  • unknown
  • Northwest Seaport Alliance
  • http://www.macpiper.com
  • Cereal Byproducts Company